Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
Valley

Also known as: Valley box gutter. A valley is used at the intersection connection point of two separate roof planes. It also transfers water to a lower eaves beam gutter system. On this diagram the valley is coloured pink.

Ventilated Support Trim

Also known as: Trickle vents, eavesflow. Eaves trickle ventilation is standard on the Classic and Elevation systems.

Visqueen

Also known as: DPM. Visqueen is a brand of plastic damp proof membrane. Usually 1200 gauge.

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours