Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
Hairline

Also known as: Settlement. A 'crack' in a rendered wall. Sign of movement, expansion.

Half Ridge

Also known as: Wallplate. This is always used at the rear of the lean-to roof section on P-shaped conservatories and is always used on lean-to's with hipped ends.

Half Wok

Also known as: Lean-to without a wallplate. A half wok is used when all the glazing bars converge to one point (no ridge) on a flat wall. The roof is hipped all around.

Hard Coating

Also known as: Pyrolitic microscopic layers. A hard coating is applied to the outer face of the inner pane of glass to improve unit performance (particularly thermal performance). Pilkington's brand is known as K Glass.

Hardcore

Also known as: Aggregate. Mass of small stones, usually used to back-fill on basework.

Heatguard

Also known as: Heatshield, solar control, solar guard. Heatguard is a high performance polycarbonate which reflects a percentage of solar heat gain (the sun's energy). Ultraframe's brand is Solarguard.

Hip Bar

Also known as: Georgian/Victorian hip. A hip bar refers to a glazing bar that goes from the front to the ridge end. It carries most of the structural load of the conservatory. On the diagram the left hand hip bar is coloured in red. The bar on the right hand side is also a hip bar.

Hipped End

Also known as: Gull wing. A hipped end is where the roof slopes from the half ridge end, back to the eaves beam. Illustrated is a lean-to style conservatory (gullwing). A hipped end can be on a full or half ridge conservatory.

Hipped Wing

Also known as: Elevation Plus. The hipped wing conservatory is exclusive to Ultraframe (Elevation Plus). It features a hipped end with one piece of glazing material.

Host Wall

Also known as: House wall. The host wall refers to the existing property wall that a conservatory adjoins.

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours