Privacy Policy

Ultraframe Privacy Policy: www.ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk

 About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect data personal information from our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We only collect use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy. 

 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk

 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, Ultraframe Ltd will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 Who we are and how to contact us

Ultraframe Ltd, Salthill Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 1PE. Tel 01299 452 900 or email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ultraframe.co.uk

 Why we collect your personal data

 

Website form

What information we collect and why. Type of information

Purposes

Find an Installer

Name, Address, Email, Phone number,

Local approved installers can contact you to discuss your home improvement project

Get A Quote

Name, Address, Email, Phone number,

Local approved installers can provide a quote for your home improvement project

Download a brochure

Name, Email,

Providing you tick the box we will send you occasional emails to help you plan your home improvement project – if not the personal data submitted will be deleted immediately.

Create a Scrapbook

Name, Email

Providing you tick the box we will send you occasional emails to help you plan your home improvement project – if not the personal data submitted will be deleted immediately.

Contact Us

Name, Email

If you tick the box we will send you occasional emails to help you plan your home improvement project

Certificate of Authenticity

Name, Address, Email, details of your Ultraframe installation

We will keep your records on file for 10 years  so that we can honour the manufacturer guarantee. Details of your project will be used for market research purposes so we can improve our products.

 The legal basis for collecting your personal data

 

In line with GDPR, the legal basis for processing personal data is based on the legitimate business interests of Ultraframe who manufacture conservatory and extension products.  Every effort has been taken to be transparent and explicit about the reasons for collecting personal data. When you fill in a form online where we explain briefly how we will use your data if you click the green button to give your consent. How we use this data is explained above. 

In line with both GDPR and PECR we obtain consent through marketing opt in tick boxes on every form. If you tick this box Ultraframe you will receive occasional emails with marketing messages to help you plan your home improvement project. We will only send marketing messages if you have ticked the marketing opt in boxes on the web forms and will not send you any marketing messages if you fill in a form without ticking the box. If you wish to unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time, unsubscribe links are provided on every communication.  

How we protect your personal data

·         We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

·         We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

·         Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

·         We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We do not sell your data to any third parties and we only send your personal data to approved local installers when you fill in a ‘Find and Installer’ or ‘Get a Quote Form’.  All Ultra Installers are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal information we hold about you will be deleted after 24 months because we know that home improvement and home extension projects can take a while to save up for, plan and eventually build.

We retain personal information for longer if you fill in a Certificate of Authenticity form as we are required to hold this for 10 years to honour our manufacturers guarantee.

 Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

·         to access your personal data

·         to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

·         to have your personal data corrected

·         to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

·         to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

·         to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF


Find a Which? Approved Installer

Find a Trusted
Installer

We'll put you in touch with your nearest Approved Ultra Installer, who has been tested and assessed for their competency.

Download Our Brochure

Take a moment to relax and browse through our brochure, it's an easy way to see our full product range.

Download Brochure

Get a Quote

Got your heart set on your next home improvement? Get in touch and we'll offer you a bespoke price.

Get a Quote
Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours