Ultraframe Privacy Policy (www.ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk)

About this policy

This policy explains when and why we collect data personal information from our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We only collect use and store your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk/privacy-policy for the latest version.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of GDPR, Ultraframe (UK) Ltd will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who we are and how to contact us

Ultraframe (UK) Ltd
Salthill Road
Clitheroe
Lancashire
BB7 1PE

You can telephone us on 01299 452 900 or email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ultraframe.co.uk.

Why we collect your personal data

Website form What information we collect and why Purposes
Find an Installer Name, Postcode, Email, Phone number.

Local approved installers can contact you to discuss your home improvement project.

We may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Garden Room Quote Postcode, Name, Email, Phone number.

Local approved installers can contact you to discuss your home improvement project.

We may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Get a Quote Name, Postcode, Email, Phone number.

Local approved installers can provide a quote for your home improvement project.

We may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Download a Brochure Name, Email, Postcode, Phone number.

We may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

If you consent to receive 3 free quotes, your local approved installers will contact you to discuss your home improvement project.

Create a Scrapbook Name, Postcode, Email, Phone number.

We may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Contact Us Name, Postcode, Email, Phone number.

If you consent to receive Ultraframe information and offers by email we may email you occasionally with information we believe may be of interest to help you plan your home improvement project.

If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may unsubscribe at any time.

In order to answer your query, we may occasionally be required to pass your contact details via email to help resolve your query.

Certificate of Authenticity  

We will keep your records on file indefinitely so that we can check the validity of your certificate, honour the manufacturer guarantee and provide authenticity details on previous certificates if requested.

Details of your project may be used for market research purposes so we can improve our products.

 

The legal basis for collecting your personal data

In line with GDPR, the legal basis for processing personal data is based on the legitimate business interests of Ultraframe who manufacture conservatory and extension products.  Every effort has been taken to be transparent and explicit about the reasons for collecting your personal data. When you fill in a form on the ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk website, we explain briefly how we will use your data, how we use this data is explained above.

In line with both GDPR and PECR we may send you occasional emails with marketing messages we believe are of interest to you, to help you plan your home improvement project. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time and unsubscribe links are provided on every communication.

How we protect your personal data

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We do not sell your data to any third parties and we only pass your personal data to approved local installers when you fill in a ‘Find and Installer’, ‘Garden Room Quote’, or ‘Get a Quote’ form or consent to receiving three quotes on the ‘Download a Brochure’ form.  All approved installers are required to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data.

Third party agency partners have access to the personal data submitted through the ultraframe-conservatories.co.uk website. All third parties are required to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal information we hold about you will be anonymised and no longer accessible after 24 months. We keep your data for 24 months because we know that home improvement and home extension projects can take a while to save up for, plan and eventually build.

We will retain your personal information for longer if you fill in a Certificate of Authenticity form as we are required to hold this indefinitely. We require this data to be held indefinitely to check the validity of a certificate, honour the manufacturer guarantee and provide authenticity details on previous certificates if requested.

Your rights

You have rights under GDPR:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or another business in certain circumstances

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Find a Which? Approved Installer

Find a Trusted
Installer

We'll put you in touch with your nearest Approved Ultra Installer, who has been tested and assessed for their competency.

Download Our Brochure

Take a moment to relax and browse through our brochure, it's an easy way to see our full product range.

Download Brochure

Get a Quote

Got your heart set on your next home improvement? Get in touch and we'll offer you a bespoke price.

Get a Quote
Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours