Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
P Shape Conservatory

Also known as: Combination roof. P-shade style refers to a combination of Victorian/Edwardian and lean-to roof styles ('P' as viewed on plan).

Paraphet Wall

Also known as: Abutment Wall. A double skin wall built higher than the conservatory that butts up to it. Usually topped off with coping stones.

Pib

Also known as: Polyisobutylene. PIB refers to the primary seal around the periphery of a glass unit, usually a 2 part mix.

Pitch

Also known as: Slope, angle of. Pitch is the slope between two fixed points, the eaves and the ridge. The pitch can be described as mono or duo. The minimum acceptable is 2.5 degrees, maximum is usually 30 degrees (duo pitch, lean-to's).

Planning Permission

Also known as: Local Authority Permission. Local Councils set restrictions about whether a conservatory is allowed in certain situations; e.g. if the conservatory is above a certain size or if it is near to a boundary, then planning permission may be required from the Council before the conservatory can be constructed.

Polycarbonate

Also known as: Glazing, sheeting, poly, Polyspan Optimum. Polycarbonate is a multi-walled structural plastic sheet 200 times stronger than glass. It is used in Ultraframe systems in 25mm and 35mm thickness and in various colours such as bronze, opal, bronze/opal, clear, blue and grey.

Portal Frame

Also known as: Large span structure. A portal frame is a skeleton frame made from structural grade aluminium required to support conservatories over a certain size.

Pvc Top Caps

Also known as: Top cappings. See chambered top cappings (above)

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours