Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
Eaves Beam

Also known as: Parabolic eaves, ring beam, header beam, multi eaves. The eaves beam is the first piece of the roof that sits on, locates and fastens to the head of the conservatory frames.

Edwardian Conservatory

Also known as: Georgian conservatory, single facet conservatory. See Georgian conservatory (interchangeable terms).

Elbow Shoe

Also known as: Rainwater shoe. An elbow shoe is part of a rainwater pipe system. It is the final piece that empties rainwater into a gulley/soakaway.

Elevated Box Gutter

Also known as: Raised back box gutter. An elevated box gutter protrudes into the conservatory roof space. This is deeper than a raised back box gutter and therefore, for structural purposes, the box gutter is fabricated to run 'in line' (parallel) to the conservatory roof pitch. It has internal cladding to hide the 'raised back' of its aluminium structure.

Elevation

Also known as: Lean-to. Elevation is the Ultraframe low-pitch, lean-to roofing system launched in 2004 and featuring Clicklock technology.

Elevation Plus

Also known as: Lean-to with hip(s). Elevation Plus is the same roof as Elevation but features a one piece hipped wing to give a contemporary look to the lean-to style. This allows more light to enter the conservatory.

End Caps

Also known as: Rafter cap, end stop. End caps finish off the open end of the conservatory glazing bars. Ultraframe end caps are easily distinguished by the Rose design or the U on Clicklock roofs.

External Base Dimensions

Also known as: SOP (Set Out Point). External base dimensions refer to the set-out point for conservatory base dimensions; i.e. to the outside face of the brick. These dimensions are given to the base builder to set out the conservatory on site.

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours