Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
Radius End

Also known as: Crown, die cast end, fabricated slotted end, spider end. The radius end is the cast aluminium ridge end onto which glazing bars sit, before being clad in uPVC.

Radon

Also known as: Methane. Natural gas which rises from the earth in certain locations. 2/3 layers of visqueen required to base.

Rain Baffle

Also known as: Rain guard. The glazing material is pushed into a 'pocket' under the ridge to prevent wind driven rain. On this diagram the rain baffles are coloured pink.

Rainwater Pipe

Also known as: Drainpipe. Fitted to all conservatories. Takes rainwater from perimeter guttering.

Raked Frame

Also known as: Angled frame. uPVC raked frames are welded to fit the pitch of a roof. These tend to be used for more unusual and expensive designs. An alternative can be firrings for Elevation at 2.5 and 5 degrees.

Reinforcement

Also known as: Stiffener. Reinforcement, usually made of steel, is inserted inside a host member, usually aluminium, to boost its structural ability / spanning performance. On this diagram the reinforcement is coloured pink.

Ridge Bolster

Also known as: Beam. A ridge bolster is the aluminium beam stitched to the ridge for added support. This is a core component of Ultraframe's Tie Bar Replacement Kit. On this diagram the bolster is coloured pink.

Ridge Compression Plate

Also known as: Hanger, ridge hanger, spreader plate. The ridge compression plate resists 'thrust' to spread snow loads. It is part of the Tie Bar Replacement Kit.

Right Of Light

Also known as: Borrowed light. Customers entitlement to natural light through their windows.

Roof In A Box.

Also known as: Set sized roof, modular pack Roof-in-a-box is the term used to describe the convenient way to buy a pre-packed roof, modular roof (Ultraframe Ultralite and Elevation).

Roof Vent

Also known as: Roof light. A roof vent is the opening window in a roof. Can be manually or electronically/thermostatically controlled.

Roofline

Also known as: Fascia, soffits, etc. Term used for general boards (typically timber then uPVC) that surround the perimeter of house roof.

Roofwright

Also known as: Design software. Ultraframe's chosen provider of design and specifications software.

Running Outlet

Also known as: Outlet point. A running outlet is the gutter outlet in the middle of a run of gutter.

Rwp Adaptor

Also known as: Joiner, converter. An RWP adaptor adapts one gutter type (e.g. Classic) to a square or round down pipe.

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours