Jargon Buster

Building roofs is quite technical and so sometimes we use technical language. Sorry about that. However, to keep things simple we've designed a manual to explain and translate many of the commonplace words and terms used in the conservatory industry.

Each reference includes a list of alternative words ("also known as"), a full description of the product/component and, where relevant, a picture to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your term simply browse alphabetically below.

Select One of the Options Below in Order to Filter Your Content

A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S T U V W
Igu

Also known as: Insulated glass unit, DGU, sealed unit, double glazing. An IGU is a double or triple glazed glass unit.

Inline Jointer

Also known as: Cleat, union, sleeve. n a straight line. Eaves to boxgutter (shown), eaves to eaves, connects a long boxgutter (usually for transportation).

Installer

Also known as: Fitter. A person or company that installs conservatories.

Internal Frame

Also known as: Inside frame sizes. Internal frame refers to the usual dimensions to which conservatory roofs are required to be manufactured to.

Internal Projection

Also known as: Internal depth. The internal projection is the datum point for roofs, defined as the distance from the rear wall to the inside face of the front conservatory frame- 'P' on the image.

Internal Width

Also known as: Internal frame width - breadth. The internal width is the datum point for roofs defined as the distance between 2 opposite conservatory sides.

Invertabar

Also known as: Glazing bar. An invertabar is the glazing bar with reversed proportions. It is exclusive to Ultraframe for Elevation and Uzone. Invertabars are thermally efficient and have a more contemporary look.

Find an Installer Start Your
Quote
Download Brochure View Virtual Tours