Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

Valley

Valley

Also known as: Valley box gutter

A valley is used at the intersection connection point of two separate roof planes. It also transfers water to a lower eaves beam gutter system. On this diagram the valley is coloured pink.

Ventilated support trim

Ventilated support trim

Also known as: Trickle vents, eavesflow

Eaves trickle ventilation is standard on the Classic and Elevation systems.

Visqueen

Visqueen

Also known as: DPM

Visqueen is a brand of plastic damp proof membrane. Usually 1200 gauge.