Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

Radius end

Radius end

Also known as: Crown, die cast end, fabricated slotted end, spider end

The radius end is the cast aluminium ridge end onto which glazing bars sit, before being clad in PVC.

Radon

Radon

Also known as: Methane

Natural gas which rises from the earth in certain locations. 2/3 layers of visqueen required to base.

Rain baffle

Rain baffle

Also known as: Rain guard

The glazing material is pushed into a 'pocket' under the ridge to prevent wind driven rain. On this diagram the rain baffles are coloured pink.

Rainwater pipe

Rainwater pipe

Also known as: Drainpipe

Fitted to all conservatories. Takes rainwater from perimeter guttering.

Raked frame

Raked frame

Also known as: Angled frame

PVC raked frames are welded to fit the pitch of a roof. These tend to be used for more unusual and expensive designs. An alternative can be firrings for Elevation at 2.5 and 5 degrees.

Reinforcement

Reinforcement

Also known as: Stiffener

Reinforcement, usually made of steel, is inserted inside a host member, usually aluminium, to boost its structural ability / spanning performance. On this diagram the reinforcement is coloured pink.

Ridge bolster

Ridge bolster

Also known as: Beam

A ridge bolster is the aluminium beam stitched to the ridge for added support. This is a core component of Ultraframe's Tie Bar Replacement Kit. On this diagram the bolster is coloured pink.

Ridge compression plate

Ridge compression plate

Also known as: Hanger, ridge hanger, spreader plate

The ridge compression plate resists 'thrust' to spread snow loads. It is part of the Tie Bar Replacement Kit.

Right-of-light

Right-of-light

Also known as: Borrowed light

Customers entitlement to natural light through their windows.

Roof vent

Roof vent

Also known as: Roof light

A roof vent is the opening window in a roof. Can be manually or electronically/thermostatically controlled.

Roof-in-a-box

Roof-in-a-box

Also known as: Set sized roof, modular pack

Roof-in-a-box is the term used to describe the convenient way to buy a pre-packed roof, modular roof (Ultraframe Ultralite and Elevation).

Roofline

Roofline

Also known as: Fascia, soffits, etc

Term used for general boards (typically timber then PVCue) that surround the perimeter of house roof.

Roofwright

Roofwright

Also known as: Design software

Ultraframe's chosen provider of design and specifications software.

Running outlet

Running outlet

Also known as: Outlet point

A running outlet is the gutter outlet in the middle of a run of gutter.

RWP adaptor

RWP adaptor

Also known as: Joiner, converter

An RWP adaptor adapts one gutter type (e.g. Classic) to a square or round down pipe.