Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

P-shape conservatory

P-shape conservatory

Also known as: Combination roof

P-shade style refers to a combination of Victorian/Edwardian and lean-to roof styles ('P' as viewed on plan).

Paraphet Wall

Paraphet Wall

Also known as: Abutment Wall

A double skin wall built higher than the conservatory that butts up to it. Usually topped off with coping stones.

PIB

PIB

Also known as: Polyisobutylene

PIB refers to the primary seal around the periphery of a glass unit, usually a 2 part mix.

Pitch

Pitch

Also known as: Slope, angle of

Pitch is the slope between two fixed points, the eaves and the ridge. The pitch can be described as mono or duo. The minimum acceptable is 2.5 degrees, maximum is usually 30 degrees (duo pitch, lean-to's).

Planning Permission

Planning Permission

Also known as: Local Authority Permission

Local Councils set restrictions about whether a conservatory is allowed in certain situations; e.g. if the conservatory is above a certain size or if it is near to a boundary, then planning permission may be required from the Council before the conservatory can be constructed.

Polycarbonate

Polycarbonate

Also known as: Glazing, sheeting, poly, Polyspan Optimum

Polycarbonate is a multi-walled structural plastic sheet 200 times stronger than glass. It is used in Ultraframe systems in 25mm and 35mm thickness and in various colours such as bronze, opal, bronze/opal, clear, blue and grey.

Portal frame

Portal frame

Also known as: Large span structure

A portal frame is a skeleton frame made from structural grade aluminium required to support conservatories over a certain size.

PVC chambered top cappings

PVC chambered top cappings

Also known as: Multiwall cappings

Chambered top cappings are unique to Ultraframe. They refer to the special design of PVC top caps with air pockets, which provide the benefit of enhanced thermal performance.

PVC top caps

PVC top caps

Also known as: Top cappings

See chambered top cappings (above)

PVCu

PVCu

Also known as: uPVC

PVCu refers to unplasticissed poly vinyl chloride. One of the main constituents of conservatory roofs.