Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

IGU

IGU

Also known as: Insulated glass unit, DGU, sealed unit, double glazing

An IGU is a double or triple glazed glass unit.

Inline jointer

Inline jointer

Also known as: Cleat, union, sleeve

An inline jointer joins two adjacent materials in a straight line. Eaves to boxgutter (shown), eaves to eaves, connects a long boxgutter (usually for transportation).

Installer

Installer

Also known as: Fitter

A person or company that installs conservatories.

Internal frame

Internal frame

Also known as: Inside frame sizes

Internal frame refers to the usual dimensions to which conservatory roofs are required to be manufactured to.

Internal projection

Internal projection

Also known as: Internal depth

The internal projection is the datum point for roofs, defined as the distance from the rear wall to the inside face of the front conservatory frame- 'P' on the image.

Internal width

Internal width

Also known as: Internal frame width - breadth

The internal width is the datum point for roofs defined as the distance between 2 opposite conservatory sides

Invertabar

Invertabar

Also known as: Glazing bar

An invertabar is the glazing bar with reversed proportions. It is exclusive to Ultraframe for Elevation and Uzone. Invertabars are thermally efficient and have a more contemporary look.