Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

Hairline

Hairline

Also known as: Settlement

A 'crack' in a rendered wall. Sign of movement, expansion.

Half ridge

Half ridge

Also known as: Wallplate

This is always used at the rear of the lean-to roof section on P-shaped conservatories and is always used on lean-to's with hipped ends.

Half wok

Half wok

Also known as: Lean-to without a wallplate

A half wok is used when all the glazing bars converge to one point (no ridge) on a flat wall. The roof is hipped all around.

Hard coating

Hard coating

Also known as: Pyrolitic microscopic layers

A hard coating is applied to the outer face of the inner pane of glass to improve unit performance (particularly thermal performance). Pilkington's brand is known as K Glass.

Hardcore

Hardcore

Also known as: Aggregate

Mass of small stones, usually used to back-fill on basework.

Heatguard

Heatguard

Also known as: Heatshield, solar control, solar guard

Heatguard is a high performance polycarbonate which reflects a percentage of solar heat gain (the sun's energy). Ultraframe's brand is Solarguard.

Hip bar

Hip bar

Also known as: Georgian/Victorian hip

A hip bar refers to a glazing bar that goes from the front to the ridge end. It carries most of the structural load of the conservatory. On the diagram the left hand hip bar is coloured in red. The bar on the right hand side is also a hip bar.

Hipped end

Hipped end

Also known as: Gull wing

A hipped end is where the roof slopes from the half ridge end, back to the eaves beam. Illustrated is a lean-to style conservatory (gullwing). A hipped end can be on a full or half ridge conservatory.

Hipped wing

Hipped wing

Also known as: Elevation Plus

The hipped wing conservatory is exclusive to Ultraframe (Elevation Plus). It features a hipped end with one piece of glazing material.

Host Wall

Host Wall

Also known as: House wall

The host wall refers to the existing property wall that a conservatory adjoins.