Conservatory Jargon Buster

The definitive guide to common terms used in the design and installation of conservatories.


For over 20 years now Ultraframe has been the acknowledged market leader in the design and manufacture of conservatory roof systems. With over one million Ultraframe roofs already installed throughout the UK, the pedigree and quality offered by our roof systems is second to none. During this time Ultraframe have developed a widely recognised set of guidelines by which conservatory roofs are designed, specified, ordered and installed.

Ultraframe have complied this manual to explain and translate much of the jargon used in the conservatory industry. We have listed many of the commonplace words and terms used daily in connection with conservatory design and installation.

Each reference includes a list of possible alternative words (“also known as”), a full description of the product/component and a full colour picture, where appropriate, to illustrate its relevance.

To find the explanation for your jargon term just browse the terms alphabetically below or Search Our Site.

 

Eaves beam

Eaves beam

Also known as: Parabolic eaves, ring beam, header beam, multi eaves

The eaves beam is the first piece of the roof that sits on, locates and fastens to the head of the conservatory frames.

Edwardian conservatory

Edwardian conservatory

Also known as: Georgian conservatory, single facet conservatory

See Georgian conservatory (interchangeable terms)

Elbow shoe

Elbow shoe

Also known as: Rainwater shoe

An elbow shoe is part of a rainwater pipe system. It is the final piece that empties rainwater into a gulley/soakaway.

Elevated box gutter

Elevated box gutter

Also known as: Raised back box gutter

An elevated box gutter protrudes into the conservatory roof space. This is deeper than a raised back box gutter and therefore, for structural purposes, the box gutter is fabricated to run 'in line' (parallel) to the conservatory roof pitch. It has internal cladding to hide the 'raised back' of its aluminium structure.

Elevation

Elevation

Also known as: Lean-to

Elevation is the Ultraframe low-pitch, lean-to roofing system launched in 2004 and featuring Clicklock technology.

Elevation Plus

Elevation Plus

Also known as: Lean-to with hip(s)

Elevation Plus is the same roof as Elevation but features a one piece hipped wing to give a contemporary look to the lean-to style. This allows more light to enter the conservatory.

End caps

End caps

Also known as: Rafter cap, end stop

End caps finish off the open end of the conservatory glazing bars. Ultraframe end caps are easily distinguished by the Rose design or the U on Clicklock roofs.

External base dimensions

External base dimensions

Also known as: SOP (Set Out Point)

External base dimensions refer to the set-out point for conservatory base dimensions; i.e. to the outside face of the brick. These dimensions are given to the base builder to set out the conservatory on site.